You are here
The Paper Wasp didn't work for me. It's not that it's badly written--the writing is fine,...
The Lost Girls of Paris was too predictable for me. I never connected with Grace's story and her...
Candace Fox has done it again, writing another tightly plotted thriller where the stakes are high...
Leave No Trace is one of the best books I've read in a long time and is easily in my top five...
The Voyage of Poe Blythe is a typical ya romance/coming of age set in what I think is supposed to...
I liked the beginning of this book. But as things slowly unfolded (most of the "action" is in the...
An Anonymous Girl opens strongly, with hard working makeup artist Jess, who is struggling to...
Jaw. On. Floor. There's that moment in The Silent Patient. The "Wait, what? What??" moment...
Tl;dr: A thoughtful look at anorexia, written with grace and hope. The Girls at 17 Swann...
Furyborn is a great idea, opens strong, and then is about at least 200 pages long, needed a b...
Virgil Wander is Leif Enger's first novel in about ten years and it was completely worth the...
I love Jennifer L. Armentrout's contemporary young adult novels and when I saw she had a new...
Tl;dr: If you really don't like millennials, and don't mind that only the female mc* is portrayed...
Lisa Jewell has done it again! Watching You is a great psychological thriller where no one is...
The High Season is (I think) supposed to be a slightly literary skewing beach read but it doesn't...
Another "all in one day" book from Ms. Forman, who I hope tries something different with her next...
Teeth-rottingly sweet, overly sentimental fluff. But could be a comforting read for those who...
Beautiful Bad is a portrait of a marriage hitting a crisis point but the real question is how did...
We've updated our Terms of Service and made some changes to our Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to review them.