You are here
Michael is a Kingman, a family designated to serve the king. But he and his siblings are outcasts...
Hollywood Park is an amazing memoir of life affected by poverty as well as the results from...
I have never read any books in the series. When Bookish First provided a First Look of Call of...
Andrew Diamond moves away from thrillers with the somewhat magical story of Wanda Riley. Wanda...
The Vanishing Deep is a post-apocalyptic world covered by water. This adds new dimensions to...
This novel is not what you expect. Instead of a ghost story, it is a metaphor for modern...
It took fooorrrrever for me to finish this. It stars off well peaking my interesting the...
After I finished the sequel to Widows, I swore I was done with teh series. But Lynda La Plante...
I really enjoyed this mystery. When father and son move after the mother dies, the son starts...
The Deep is the result of work by many voices. The boo written by Rivers Solomon is inspired y...
Trace of Evil gets a solid 3.5 stars. I enjoyed the story but any of the writing elements could...
Takes One to Know One is a basic mystery that is as boring as the main character's suburban...
Mother Knows Best looks at the emotional side of huge ethical questions involving embryotic...
The Paper Wasp almost earned several more stars but the ending detracts from the overall story....
I give The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek a 3.5. Cussy Mary is a "Kentucky Blue," born from a...
I have not had the pleasure of reading the first book nor have I seen the ‘80s TV show. But the...
I loved The Last Voyage of Poe Blythe. Even though it's about gold mining bu boat, this is a...
Beautiful Bad goes for the shock value mimicking the twists other books have done better. Maddie...
I absolutely loved The Gilded Wolves. Roshani Chokshi builds a beautiful world of magic and...
Little Darlings is a look into folklore and insanity using twin babies as it's crux. Lauren has...
The Bird King is a colorful tale set in the times when Spain is expanding it's land. Magic and...
Bluff is more than just fashion and luncheons; the novels look at the greed, betrayal and...
I give The Lost Girls of Paris 3.5 stars. The book has a astrong beginning but a trickling of an...
I was pleased to win in the Pacific Ocean. Oceanographers ping on something below. The scan shows...
Putting the Science in Fiction is an engaging look into how to write science fiction...
An Anonymous Girl is a decent addition to the shock drama genre of today. Jess is barely making...
I really enjoyed Murder Mile. Often in a series about a character, tales get drawn out and the...
I enjoyed reading The Byline Bible. Susan Shapiro gave clear concise instructions as well as...
This novel pulled me in from the beginning and didn't let me go. I loved the unusual...
I loved this book. I had never read the series before but I was able to jump right in and be...
I really enjoy Darius the Great is Not OKay. As someone with depression, I could empathize even...
am a huge fan of Diane Chamberlain and was excited for this new novel that had a spin on her...
Gate 76 is more than a terrorist story. Andrew Diamond weaves a complex tale with many twists and...
The Myth of Perpetual Summer looks at family and how we4 never escape our past. Tallulah James...
I am a crafty person bout I don't paint or draw. I was able to get a sneak peak and decided there...
This is a beautiful full color coffee table book with great information about the Silver Age of ...
We've updated our Terms of Service and made some changes to our Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to review them.