You are here
Under the Naga Tail: A True Story of Survival, Bravery, and Escape from the Cambodian Genocide,...
Bad City by Paul Pringle is an interesting read. It's pretty amazing how so many scandals...
Although I liked Alex North's previous two novels (The Whisper Man and The Shadows) better than...
The first description I read about this book stated that Elsewhere by Alexis Schaitkin is, ...
Unmasked: My Life Solving America’s Cold Case Files by Paul Holes (with Robin Gaby Fisher) was a...
Time has stopped. It’s been June 23, 2020 for nearly a year... as far as anyone can tell. High...
The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz is a fast-paced physiological thriller that (interestingly)...
House of Hollow by Krystal Sutherland is part horror story, part modern fairy tale, part magical...
At only 219 pages, Last Call - A True Story of Love, Lust and Murder in Queer New York by Elon...
Before I even crack open the cover, every book I read starts off at 4 stars... then my rating of...
Mysterious. Chilling. Weird. Haunting. Bizarre. Original... These are all words that I would use...
Sitting down to write this review there are so many things I want to say about this novel, but I...
What can I say... I’m a true crime junkie! Books, podcasts, binge watching true crime shows......
I really didn’t think David Yoon wrote books I would like. Only after receiving an advanced...
At only 205 pages, The Patient by Jasper DeWitt is a quick and hair-raising read for fans of the...
Ok... let's be honest... when it comes to see-help books it's easier to read them then it is to...
As a person who tends to have a hard time sleeping (maybe I shouldn't be reading these types of...
I have to admit... what originally drew me to the novel Leave No Trace by Mindy Mejia was the...
The Living Dead by the late George Romero and bestselling author Daniel Kraus is a very detailed...
In my opinion, The Only Good Indians by Stephen Graham Jones falls under the slow burn style of...
I very much enjoyed this book, even though it wasn’t really a “couldn’t put it down” type of...
The End of the Ocean by Maja Lunde is an interesting story told from two characters points of...
Overall I really enjoyed Trace of Evil by Alice Blanchard. The main character, Natalie Lockhart,...
The Deep by Rivers Soloman and the members of the rap group Clipping is a deeply unique and...
A star has died creating a supernova event that showers the earth with radiation. Within a year,...
After being given the opportunity to read the first couple chapters, this is was what I wrote for...
I have been looking forward to reading The Whisper Man by Alex North for months... and I’m happy...
I throughly enjoyed Susan Isaacs’ latest novel Takes One to Know One. This was my first time...
This is How You Lose the Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone is a very descriptive,...
There has to be a book two, right? I want there to be a book two. I NEED there to be a book two....
A Nearly Normal Family by M.T. Edvardsson is a courtroom drama with the narrative told from the...
Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey was a quick and highly entertaining read centered around murder,...
How It Feels to Float by Helena Fox is a beautifully written, haunting and powerful debut novel....
At first I wanted to describe In the Night of Memory by Linda LeGarde Grover as a slow read. But...
This review is for both Crimson Lake and Redemption Point by Candice Fox. I went into these books...
Grab this book, get comfy, turn off the lights, take a deep breath and dive in! Little Darlings...
We've updated our Terms of Service and made some changes to our Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to review them.